Serving Size Calculator

How much one person gets, and how much to buy for a crowd.

A free serving size calculator for plate portions. To learn how to calculate serving size, divide the batch by the people, or multiply people by one adult portion. No signup.

Each child counts as half an adult portion.

What is a serving size calculator?

A serving size calculator turns a headcount into an amount to buy, or splits a finished dish into one person's portion. Enter adults, count each child as half, and pick a food. The total is people × one adult portion. To resize every line of a written recipe, use the recipe converter.

How do I calculate my serving size?

Divide the total amount by the number of people. One serving = total ÷ people. To shop for a group, reverse it: people × the amount for one adult. Four cups of rice for 8 people is 1/2 cup each. Twenty-five adults × 1/2 lb of boneless meat is 12.5 lb. Use Split a batch for the first kind of math, and How much to buy for the second.

Is 1 serving equal to 1 cup?

No. A cup measures volume. A serving is one person's portion of a specific food, and the size changes by food. Cooked vegetables are often 1/2 cup. Dry pasta as a side is about 2 oz, which cooks to about 1 cup. Meat is weighed in ounces, not cups. A cup of lettuce and a cup of cooked rice are both 1 cup, and they are not the same serving.

How many lbs of meat do I need for 25 people?

About 12.5 lb of raw boneless meat if meat is the main dish (1/2 lb, or 8 oz, per adult). If you are also serving several filling sides, 1/3 lb per adult is enough: about 8.3 lb for 25. Bone-in chicken, ribs, or chops need more, about 3/4 lb per adult, or 18.75 lb for 25, because the bone is part of the weight. Count each child as half an adult. The calculator above starts on the main-dish example.

These are raw shopping amounts for one meal. They are a planning guide, not a medical target. A USDA-style protein serving is smaller: about 3 oz cooked, roughly 4 oz raw.

FoodPer adultFor 25 adults
Boneless meat, main dish1/2 lb (8 oz)12.5 lb
Boneless meat, with several sides1/3 lb8.3 lb
Bone-in chicken, ribs, or chops3/4 lb18.75 lb
Dry pasta, as the main4 oz6.25 lb
Dry rice1/4 cup6.25 cups
Cooked vegetables1/2 cup12.5 cups

Does 1 serving mean 1 person?

Yes, for that one food. One serving is the amount planned for one person. A meal is usually more than one serving, because the plate has a protein, a starch, and a vegetable. A package that says "serves 4" means four people can each eat one serving. It does not mean one person should eat four servings, and it does not mean four cups. For calories in one serving of a homemade recipe, use the recipe calorie calculator.

How much meat do I need per person?

Plan 1/2 lb (8 oz) of raw boneless meat per adult when meat is the main dish, or 1/3 lb when several sides fill the plate. Bone-in chicken, ribs, and chops need about 3/4 lb per adult. A single burger is about 1/4 lb of raw ground meat. A USDA-style protein serving is smaller, about 3 oz cooked.

How much rice do I need per person?

Use 1/4 cup of dry rice per adult. That cooks to about 1/2 cup. For 25 adults, buy 6.25 cups of dry rice. A hungry plate is closer to 1/2 cup dry, which cooks to about 1 cup. Change the amount in the calculator if your crowd eats more.

How much pasta do I need per person?

As a side, use 2 oz of dry pasta per adult, about 1 cup cooked. As the main dish, use 4 oz dry, about 2 cups cooked. For 25 adults eating pasta as the main, that is 100 oz, or 6.25 lb.

How do children change the serving count?

Count each child as half an adult. Twenty adults and 4 children are 22 adult portions. The calculator does this when you fill in the children field, and it also shows the smaller child portion.

How do I calculate serving size for a written recipe?

If the recipe already lists ingredients, divide the new number of people by the original number of servings, then multiply every ingredient by that factor. The recipe converter does that line by line. This page is for one food at a time: how much to buy, or how to split a finished batch.

How to use this serving size calculator

  1. Enter adults. Put children in the second field. Each child counts as half.
  2. On How much to buy, pick a food or type your own amount per adult.
  3. Read the total. It is adult portions × the amount for one adult.
  4. On Split a batch, enter the full amount you already cooked. The result is one person's share.

Example for a weeknight: 4 adults, boneless meat as the main, is 2 lb raw. Example for a finished pot of rice: 8 cups cooked split by 8 adults is 1 cup each.

What does one serving look like?

These are plate amounts for one adult, not the smaller serving printed on a nutrition label.

FoodOne adultAbout the size of
Raw boneless meat, main dish8 oz (1/2 lb)Two palms, before cooking
Cooked meat, label-style serving3 ozA deck of cards
Cooked rice1/2 cupA cupped handful
Cooked pasta, as a side1 cupA fist
Cooked vegetables1/2 cupA cupped handful
Salad greens2 cupsTwo loose handfuls
Raw potato8 oz (1/2 lb)One medium potato
Cooked beans, as a side1/2 cupA cupped handful

How much food do I need for 10, 50, or 100 people?

Same rules as the calculator, scaled. Children still count as half, so 40 adults and 20 children match the 50-adult column.

Food10 adults2550100
Boneless meat, main5 lb12.5 lb25 lb50 lb
Boneless meat, with sides3.3 lb8.3 lb16.7 lb33.3 lb
Bone-in chicken or ribs7.5 lb18.75 lb37.5 lb75 lb
Ground meat, one burger each2.5 lb6.25 lb12.5 lb25 lb
Dry pasta, as the main2.5 lb6.25 lb12.5 lb25 lb
Dry rice2.5 cups6.25 cups12.5 cups25 cups
Cooked vegetables5 cups12.5 cups25 cups50 cups

For a party with no second main dish, buy about 10% more than the table. Twenty-five adults at 1/2 lb, plus 10%, is about 13.75 lb. Skip the extra when you are also serving a full pasta or rice tray.

Should I buy raw weight or cooked weight?

Buy the raw weight. Meat loses about a quarter of its weight as it cooks, so 8 oz raw lands near 6 oz on the plate. Rice and pasta go the other way: 1/4 cup dry rice becomes about 1/2 cup cooked, and 2 oz dry pasta becomes about 1 cup cooked. If a recipe says "3 oz cooked chicken," shop closer to 4 oz raw per person.

Is the serving size on a food label one meal?

No. The serving on a Nutrition Facts label is the amount used to calculate the calories on that label. It is often smaller than what one person eats at dinner. A bag can list 1 oz as a serving while someone eats two or three. "Servings per container" tells you how many of those label servings are in the package. It does not mean that many people should split the package as a full meal. For calories in a homemade dish, use the recipe calorie calculator.

How many burgers do I need for 25 people?

Plan one 4 oz raw burger per adult, which is 1/4 lb each. Twenty-five adults need 6.25 lb of ground meat, or 25 patties. Ten adults need 2.5 lb. Add a few extra patties if some people will take two. Buns match the patty count, not the weight.

How many chicken breasts for 25 people?

A typical raw chicken breast is 6 to 8 oz. One large breast per adult covers a main-dish portion. For 25 adults, buy about 25 breasts, or about 12.5 lb if you are weighing them. With several sides, 8 to 9 lb is enough. Bone-in pieces need more weight because the bone is in the number: about 18.75 lb for 25.

What is the difference between a serving and a portion?

A serving is the planned amount for one person of one food. A portion is what actually goes on the plate, which can be larger or smaller. This calculator uses the planned serving. If you know your guests eat heavy, raise the amount per adult instead of hoping the standard 1/2 lb will stretch.

Other Free Tools